WATERS Ethel Ernestine

Female 1919 - 2004  (84 years)


Generations:      Standard    |    Vertical    |    Compact    |    Box    |    Text    |    Ahnentafel    |    Fan Chart    |    Media

Generation: 1

  1. 1.  WATERS Ethel Ernestine was born 18 Oct 1919 (daughter of WATERS Ernest Edward and SEWELL Miriam Florence); died 29 Aug 2004.

    Ethel married ROWBOTTOM Edward Donald (Teddy) 27 Mar 1940, Armidale, NSW, Australia. Edward was born 16 Mar 1919; died 26 Sep 1985. [Group Sheet]

    Children:
    1. Living
    2. Living
    3. Living
    4. Living
    5. Living

Generation: 2

  1. 2.  WATERS Ernest Edward was born 7 Aug 1894, Armidale, NSW, Australia (son of WATERS Robert and DAWSON Ann Richardson); died 24 Feb 1965, Armidale, NSW, Australia; was buried , Methodist/Uniting Cemetery, Armidale, NSW, Australia.

    Ernest married SEWELL Miriam Florence 1914, Armidale, NSW, Australia. Miriam (daughter of SEWELL George and BELL Elizabeth (Bessie) Rachel) was born 20 Oct 1892, Hillgrove, NSW, Australia; died 17 Aug 1979; was buried , Methodist/Uniting Cemetery, Armidale, NSW, Australia. [Group Sheet]


  2. 3.  SEWELL Miriam Florence was born 20 Oct 1892, Hillgrove, NSW, Australia (daughter of SEWELL George and BELL Elizabeth (Bessie) Rachel); died 17 Aug 1979; was buried , Methodist/Uniting Cemetery, Armidale, NSW, Australia.
    Children:
    1. WATERS Robert George was born 16 Mar 1914; died 25 Jul 1978; was buried Jul 1978, Baptist Cemetery, Armidale, NSW, Australia.
    2. Living
    3. WATERS Norman Stanley was born 28 Dec 1917; died 9 May 1987.
    4. WATERS Frank J was born Abt 1918; died 1918, Hillgrove, NSW, Australia.
    5. 1. WATERS Ethel Ernestine was born 18 Oct 1919; died 29 Aug 2004.
    6. Living
    7. WATERS Jean Mabel was born 10 Aug 1924, Armidale, NSW, Australia; died 24 Mar 2008, Armidale, NSW, Australia; was buried 27 Mar 2008.
    8. Living
    9. Living
    10. Living
    11. Living
    12. Living


Generation: 3

  1. 4.  WATERS Robert was born 7 Apr 1855, Boorolong, NSW, Australia (son of WATERS Andrew Silas and DOHERTY Margaret); died 30 Oct 1932, Armidale, NSW, Australia; was buried 31 Oct 1932, Methodist, Armidale, NSW, Australia.

    Robert married DAWSON Ann Richardson 30 Apr 1878, Hazel Dale, Armidale, NSW, Australia. Ann (daughter of DAWSON Elis Hare and RICHARDSON Mary) was born 24 Jul 1857, Rocky River, Uralla, NSW, Australia; was christened 10 Aug 1862; died 19 Sep 1940, Armidale, NSW, Australia; was buried , Methodist/Uniting Cemetery, Armidale, NSW, Australia. [Group Sheet]


  2. 5.  DAWSON Ann Richardson was born 24 Jul 1857, Rocky River, Uralla, NSW, Australia; was christened 10 Aug 1862 (daughter of DAWSON Elis Hare and RICHARDSON Mary); died 19 Sep 1940, Armidale, NSW, Australia; was buried , Methodist/Uniting Cemetery, Armidale, NSW, Australia.
    Children:
    1. WATERS Margaret was born 28 Feb 1879, Armidale, NSW, Australia; died 30 Nov 1905, Armidale, NSW, Australia; was buried 2 Dec 1905, Armidale, NSW, Australia.
    2. WATERS Mary was born 1880, Armidale, NSW, Australia; died 26 Dec 1954, Armidale, NSW, Australia; was buried 27 Dec 1954, Methodist/Uniting Cemetery, Armidale, NSW, Australia.
    3. WATERS Julia was born 7 Sep 1882, Metz, NSW, Australia; died 7 Aug 1973, Armidale, NSW, Australia; was buried , Methodist Cemetery, Armidale, NSW, Australia.
    4. WATERS Ann was born 12 Aug 1884, Armidale, NSW, Australia; died 31 Jul 1955, Moorland, NSW, Australia; was buried Aug 1955, Moorland, NSW, Australia.
    5. WATERS Sophia was born 19 Jun 1887, Armidale, NSW, Australia; died 5 Nov 1959, Orange, NSW, Australia.
    6. WATERS Martha was born 4 Jul 1889, Armidale, NSW, Australia; died 13 Feb 1965, Armidale, NSW, Australia; was buried , Baptist Cemetery, Armidale, NSW, Australia.
    7. WATERS Edith was born 18 Nov 1891, Armidale, NSW, Australia; died 31 Jan 1971, Brisbane, Qld, Australia.
    8. 2. WATERS Ernest Edward was born 7 Aug 1894, Armidale, NSW, Australia; died 24 Feb 1965, Armidale, NSW, Australia; was buried , Methodist/Uniting Cemetery, Armidale, NSW, Australia.
    9. WATERS Robert Andrew was born 7 Aug 1894, Armidale, NSW, Australia; died 6 Sep 1971; was buried , Methodist/Uniting Cemetery, Armidale, NSW, Australia.
    10. WATERS Cecilia Jane was born 19 Jul 1898, Armidale, NSW, Australia; died 19 Oct 1992, Armidale, NSW, Australia; was buried , Armidale, NSW, Australia.
    11. WATERS Clarence Victor was born 27 Oct 1904; died 22 Nov 2002, Guyra, NSW, Australia.

  3. 6.  SEWELL George (son of Living and Living); died 8 May 1944, Armidale, NSW, Australia.

    George married BELL Elizabeth (Bessie) Rachel 18 Aug 1890, Hillgrove, NSW, Australia. Elizabeth (daughter of BELL James and DAWSON Rachel) was born 19 Jul 1869, Blaydon, Saumarez Ponds, NSW, Australia; died 26 Aug 1951, Armidale, NSW, Australia. [Group Sheet]


  4. 7.  BELL Elizabeth (Bessie) Rachel was born 19 Jul 1869, Blaydon, Saumarez Ponds, NSW, Australia (daughter of BELL James and DAWSON Rachel); died 26 Aug 1951, Armidale, NSW, Australia.
    Children:
    1. BELL Robert James was born 1891, Hillgrove, NSW, Australia.
    2. 3. SEWELL Miriam Florence was born 20 Oct 1892, Hillgrove, NSW, Australia; died 17 Aug 1979; was buried , Methodist/Uniting Cemetery, Armidale, NSW, Australia.
    3. SEWELL Rachel Ann was born 19 Sep 1894, Hillgrove, NSW, Australia; died 13 Mar 1952; was buried , Methodist/Uniting Cemetery, Armidale, NSW, Australia.
    4. SEWELL Jethro Joseph was born 21 Aug 1896, Hillgrove, NSW, Australia; died 11 Nov 1964, Armidale, NSW, Australia; was buried , Methodist/Uniting Cemetery, Armidale, NSW, Australia.
    5. SEWELL George Edwin was born 1899, Hillgrove, NSW, Australia.
    6. SEWELL Bessie Millicent was born 1900, Hillgrove, NSW, Australia.
    7. SEWELL Crispus Ephraim was born 1902, Hillgrove, NSW, Australia; died 5 Mar 1973, Armidale, NSW, Australia; was buried 8 Mar 1973, Pine Grove Crematorium, Eastern Creek, NSW, Australia.
    8. SEWELL Norma Ruth was born 1904, Hillgrove, NSW, Australia.
    9. SEWELL James Daniel was born 1906, Hillgrove, NSW, Australia; died 1976.
    10. SEWELL Mercy Jane was born 1908, Hillgrove, NSW, Australia.
    11. SEWELL Ada Bell was born 1910, Hillgrove, NSW, Australia.


Generation: 4

  1. 8.  WATERS Andrew Silas was born 10 Jan 1812, London, England; was christened 3 Jun 1812, St George, Hanover Square, Westminster, England (son of Living and Cecilia Bridget); died 3 Jan 1870, Kellys Plains, NSW, Australia; was buried 5 Jan 1870, Old Methodist Cemetery, Armidale, NSW, Australia.

    Andrew married DOHERTY Margaret 24 Jun 1850, St Andrew's Scots Church, Sydney. Margaret (daughter of DOHERTY Robert and Betty) was born 1826, Donegal, Ireland; died 12 Dec 1875, Gara, Armidale, NSW, Australia; was buried 14 Dec 1875, Old Methodist Cemetery, Armidale, NSW, Australia. [Group Sheet]


  2. 9.  DOHERTY Margaret was born 1826, Donegal, Ireland (daughter of DOHERTY Robert and Betty); died 12 Dec 1875, Gara, Armidale, NSW, Australia; was buried 14 Dec 1875, Old Methodist Cemetery, Armidale, NSW, Australia.
    Children:
    1. WATERS Cecilia Jane was born 15 Jul 1851, Boorolong, NSW, Australia; was christened 12 Oct 1851; died 14 Jun 1929, Armidale, NSW, Australia; was buried , C Of E Armidale, NSW, Australia.
    2. WATERS Sophia was born 5 Mar 1853, Boorolong, NSW, Australia; was christened 8 Aug 1853; died Dec 1934, Glen Innes, NSW, Australia; was buried 5 Dec 1934, Presbyterian, Glen Innes, NSW, Australia.
    3. 4. WATERS Robert was born 7 Apr 1855, Boorolong, NSW, Australia; died 30 Oct 1932, Armidale, NSW, Australia; was buried 31 Oct 1932, Methodist, Armidale, NSW, Australia.
    4. WATERS Catherine was born 1857, Armidale, NSW, Australia; died 28 Apr 1935, Ashfield, NSW, Australia.
    5. WATERS Julia was born 1859, Armidale, NSW, Australia; died 1930, Five Dock, NSW, Australia.
    6. WATERS Andrew James was born 1861, Kellys Plains, NSW, Australia; died 12 Jul 1937, Murwillumbah, NSW, Australia; was buried , Murwillumbah General Section B Methodist.
    7. WATERS Margaret was born 1863, Armidale, NSW, Australia; died 1937, Armidale, NSW, Australia.
    8. WATERS Lydia was born 1866, Armidale, NSW, Australia; died 11 Dec 1927, Sydney, NSW, Australia; was buried Dec 1927, Methodist Cemetery, Armidale, NSW, Australia.
    9. WATERS Edward Paul was born 24 Sep 1868, Kellys Plains, NSW, Australia; died 14 May 1944, Armidale, NSW, Australia; was buried , Methodist/Uniting Cemetery, Armidale, NSW, Australia.

  3. 10.  DAWSON Elis Hare was born 14 Sep 1821, Renhold, Bedfordshire, England; was christened , Old Warden, Bedfordshire, England (son of DAWSON Thomas and HARE Elizabeth (Betsy)); died 1 Oct 1888, Armidale, NSW, Australia; was buried 2 Oct 1888, Church Of England, Armidale, NSW, Australia.

    Elis married RICHARDSON Mary 23 May 1841, Renhold, Bedfordshire, England. Mary (daughter of RICHARDSON Thomas and HOOTON Mary /HOLTON/HOUGHTON) was born Apr 1822, Renhold, Bedfordshire, England; was christened 15 Sep 1822, All Saints Church, Renhold, Bedfordshire, England; died 8 Mar 1859, Boorolong, NSW, Australia; was buried 10 Mar 1859, Armidale, NSW, Australia. [Group Sheet]


  4. 11.  RICHARDSON Mary was born Apr 1822, Renhold, Bedfordshire, England; was christened 15 Sep 1822, All Saints Church, Renhold, Bedfordshire, England (daughter of RICHARDSON Thomas and HOOTON Mary /HOLTON/HOUGHTON); died 8 Mar 1859, Boorolong, NSW, Australia; was buried 10 Mar 1859, Armidale, NSW, Australia.
    Children:
    1. DAWSON Dinah was born 1843, Bedford, Bedfordshire, England; died 29 Jul 1903, Tenterden, NSW, Australia; was buried 30 Jul 1903, Ollera Cemetery.
    2. DAWSON Zilpah was born May 1845, Renhold, Bedfordshire, England; was christened 14 Sep 1845, All Saints Church, Renhold, Bedfordshire, England; died 23 Apr 1862, Rocky River, Uralla, NSW, Australia; was buried 25 Apr 1862.
    3. DAWSON Joseph Equestrian was born 1848, On Board 'Equestrian'.
    4. DAWSON David was born 22 Nov 1849, Muswellbrook, NSW, Australia; was christened 23 Jan 1853, Musclebrook; died 4 Sep 1932, The Grove, Tingha, NSW, Australia; was buried 5 Sep 1932, Salvtion Amy Cemetery, Tingha, NSW, Australia.
    5. DAWSON Ralph was born 20 Oct 1853; died 15 Jan 1921, Armidale, NSW, Australia; was buried 16 Jan 1921, Church Of England Cemetery, Armidale, NSW, Australia.
    6. DAWSON Thomas Richardson was born 3 Aug 1855, Beverly, Bundarra, NSW, Australia; was christened 3 Sep 1855; died 26 Nov 1920, Armidale, NSW, Australia.
    7. 5. DAWSON Ann Richardson was born 24 Jul 1857, Rocky River, Uralla, NSW, Australia; was christened 10 Aug 1862; died 19 Sep 1940, Armidale, NSW, Australia; was buried , Methodist/Uniting Cemetery, Armidale, NSW, Australia.
    8. DAWSON Ellis Richardson was born 7 Mar 1859, Armidale, NSW, Australia; was christened 15 Jun 1862, Saint Peter's C of E, Armidale, NSW, Australia; died Aug 1945; was buried 30 Aug 1945, Northern Suburbs C Of E.

  5. 12.  Living

    Living — Living. [Group Sheet]


  6. 13.  Living
    Children:
    1. 6. SEWELL George died 8 May 1944, Armidale, NSW, Australia.

  7. 14.  BELL James was born 7 Nov 1824; was christened 7 Nov 1824, East Farleigh, Kent, England (son of Living); died 27 Mar 1881, Armidale, NSW, Australia; was buried 29 Mar 1881, Armidale, NSW, Australia.

    James married DAWSON Rachel 1 Mar 1852, Saint Peter's C Of E, Armidale. Rachel (daughter of DAWSON Thomas and HARE Elizabeth (Betsy)) was born 1 Apr 1835; died 7 Aug 1907, Hillgrove, NSW, Australia; was buried , Armidale, NSW, Australia. [Group Sheet]


  8. 15.  DAWSON Rachel was born 1 Apr 1835 (daughter of DAWSON Thomas and HARE Elizabeth (Betsy)); died 7 Aug 1907, Hillgrove, NSW, Australia; was buried , Armidale, NSW, Australia.
    Children:
    1. BELL Female was born 1853, Dunwell, Hunter River, NSW, Australia; died 1853, Dunwell, Hunter River, NSW, Australia.
    2. BELL James Thomas was born 7 Mar 1854, Sparkes Creek, Scone; died 5 Feb 1941, Armidale, NSW, Australia; was buried Feb 1941, Black Mountain, NSW, Australia.
    3. BELL Mercy Beatrice was born 9 Feb 1856, Sparke’s Creek, Scone; died 22 Mar 1937, Guyra, NSW, Australia; was buried 23 Mar 1937, Armidale, NSW, Australia.
    4. BELL Reuben was born 25 Jan 1858, Scone, NSW, Australia; died 23 Apr 1933, Armidale, NSW, Australia; was buried Apr 1933, Black Mountain General Cemetery, Black Mountain, NSW, Australia.
    5. BELL Rachel was born 21 May 1860, Blaydon, Saumarez Ponds, NSW, Australia; was christened 30 Dec 1860, Saint Peter's C of E, Armidale, NSW, Australia; died 21 Apr 1866, Saumarez Ponds, NSW, Australia; was buried 22 Apr 1866, Armidale, NSW, Australia.
    6. BELL Robin was born 30 Jun 1862, Blaydon, Saumarez Ponds, NSW, Australia; died 23 Sep 1919, Armidale, NSW, Australia; was buried Sep 1919, Black Mountain, NSW, Australia.
    7. BELL George was born 30 Aug 1864, Blaydon, Saumarez Ponds, NSW, Australia; died 16 Mar 1931.
    8. BELL Jane Frances was born 11 Apr 1867, Blaydon, Saumarez Ponds, NSW, Australia; died 1 May 1940.
    9. 7. BELL Elizabeth (Bessie) Rachel was born 19 Jul 1869, Blaydon, Saumarez Ponds, NSW, Australia; died 26 Aug 1951, Armidale, NSW, Australia.
    10. BELL Ruth was born 16 Aug 1871, Blaydon, Saumarez Ponds, NSW, Australia; died 1955, Rockdale, NSW, Australia.
    11. BELL Jethro was born 28 May 1874, Blaydon, Saumarez Ponds, NSW, Australia; died 29 Mar 1944, Guyra, NSW, Australia; was buried , Black Mountain, NSW, Australia.
    12. BELL Rachel was born 1877; died 1879, Armidale, NSW, Australia; was buried 28 May 1879.